CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 K81419

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated November 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Three samples were submitted for review. Style 98-8402-00 is a work glove with a palmside, fourchettes, and a complete thumb and forefinger constructed of a cowhide leather. The features a woven fabric back with leather overlays on three fingerstips and across the knuckle area. Additional features include an inner fabric palmside lining, a padded leather palm patch, a partially elasticized wrist, and a ribbed knit cuff.

Style 98-8403-00 is a work glove with a complete palmside, thumb, forefinger and fourchettes constructed of a pigskin leather. The features a woven fabric back with leather overlays on three fingerstips and across the knuckle area. Additional features include an inner fabric palmside lining, a padded leather palm patch, a partially elasticized wrist, and a open cuff which is partially constructed of a woven fabric.

Style 98-8405-00 is a gunn-cut cowhide leather glove with a partially elasticized wrist and fabric trim on the cuff.

The applicable subheading for Style 98-8402-00 will be 4203.29.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: Other: With fourchettes or sidewalls which, at a minimum, extend from fingertip to fingertip between each of the four fingers. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. In 2004, the rate of duty remains the same.

The applicable subheading for Style 98-8403-00 will be 4203.29.3020, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. In 2004, the rate of duty remains the same.

The applicable subheading for Style 98-8405-00 will be 4203.29.0800, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: Wholly of leather: Other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. In 2004, the rate of duty remains the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division